Navigate our Privacy Policy by clicking on specific topics

effective date:

June 23rd 2022

Latest update and Release date:

June 23rd 2022

What is “personal information” or “personal data”?

What categories of personal information do we collect?

How do we collect your personal information?

What personal information about you do we get from others?

Why we collect your personal information?

How long does Fin retain your personal information?

When does Fin disclose or share your personal information?

California Residents: What are your rights under the CCPA?

How to exercise your rights under the CCPA?

Does Fin use cookies or other tracking technologies?

Does Fin respond to Do Not Track signals?

Does Fin permit third parties to track you?

How does Fin respond to legal requests?

How does Fin protect your personal data?

Links to third party sites

Children’s privacy

Changes to this data policy

How can I contact Fin if I have questions about this data policy?

What is “personal information” or “personal data”?

“Personal information” or "personal data” is defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), to the extent these laws are applicable to your data. In the event that none of these laws apply, “personal information” or similarly termed concepts under applicable data privacy laws means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. Personal information and personal data do not include aggregated or de-identified information that is not linked, or could not reasonably be linked, to you. Furthermore, personal information does not include certain types of public information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We collect the following categories of personal information:

1. Contact and general personal details, such as your name, (business) email address, (business) phone number, (business) address, the organization that you represent, position (employment relationship with your organization), zip code.
2. Network traffic data and other related data, such as IP address and information obtained from cookies and similar tracking technology used on our Website, from your use of our Website, such as your browsing activities and device type.
3. For job applicants and candidates, we may also collect your contact information, employment history and experience, education and demographic information such as gender, ethnicity, race, disability and veteran status, date of birth, references and other information you choose to provide in a resume or job application.
4. When you agree, we may also collect video or audio recordings of meetings or customer support interactions for quality improvement activities.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you in different ways, including:

1. When you provide it to us directly (for example when you request a demo, subscribe to our marketing communications, attend our webinars or events, request that we contact you regarding our products, or when you send us communications through our Website, email, or chat messenger);
2. Through your organization, where your organization wants to make use of our services;
3. When you submit a job application or resume to us;
4. Information collected automatically when you visit or use the Website; and
5. From referring ads, platforms or other third-party sources such as social media platforms you use to interact with us.

What personal information about you do we get from others?

We may collect your name, company, company e-mail and phone number and other contact information if you are referred to our Website or Sites from another platform such as a social media site or advertising partner and may share certain information back to the referring platform. We may also collect business contact information from publicly available sources to identify potential customers for our application and products.

Why we collect your personal information?

We use the personal information we collect about you for the following purposes:

1. To provide and improve the Website, Sites, marketing and sales of our services.
2. To respond to your and your organization’s requests.
3. To communicate with you and others.
4. To process your employment application and evaluate your candidacy.
5. To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity.
6. To debug, identify and fix Website and Sites errors.
7. To comply with legal obligations.
8. To serve customized ads and related marketing content to you and to customize your interaction with the Sites.

How long does Fin retain your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for as set out under the previous section Why do we collect your personal information, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize or de-identify your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

When does Fin disclose or share your personal information?

Fin may disclose and share the personal information it collects about you:

1. With the vendors, service providers, and other third parties (collectively “Service Providers”) we use to provide our services. For example, Fin may share your name, business contact information, and network traffic data (each as specified under categories of personal information above) with third-party advertisers or ad networks to assist us in marketing our services and identifying similar customers to whom we may market our services. For clarification purposes, Fin does not disclose or share “production data” (data generated by customers’ employees and contractors through the use of the Fin extension) with third-party advertisers or ad networks.
2. In connection with a potential or actual change of ownership or control of all or part of Fin or its assets (such as in the case of a merger, acquisition, or reorganization).
3. Should Fin have a group of companies either now or in the future: Within Fin’s group of companies for administrative, management and accounting purposes, and as part of Fin’s regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.
4. With governments or other third parties, if Fin is legally obliged to do so, Fin will share data we collect with law enforcement agencies and other governmental bodies or as necessary to enforce our legal rights or protect the rights and safety of you or others.

California Residents: What are your rights under the CCPA?

For information on the personal information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 or the “CCPA”) we collected about California residents in the last 12 months, the sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the third parties with whom we shared that information, please refer to the corresponding sections of this policy for details as follows:

If you are a California resident, you also have the following rights under the CCPA:

1. **Right to Know**. You have the right to ask Fin to disclose to you certain categories of personal information Fin collected, sold or disclosed, who it was sold or disclosed to, and the reason why it was collected, sold, and/or disclosed in the last 12 months.  To exercise this right, please email your request to privacy@fin.com or complete our online request form.

2. **Right to Access**. You have the right to request access to the personal information Fin collected, used, disclosed and/or sold about you individually in the last 12 months. Fin is not required to fulfill your request more than twice in a 12-month period. To exercise this right, please email your request to privacy@fin.com or complete our online request form.

3. **Right to Opt-Out**. You have the right to opt out or ask Fin not to sell your personal information. While Fin does not sell your information in exchange for money, Fin does share certain information for Fin’s marketing and advertising activities in a way that may constitute a sale under California law. To exercise this right, please complete Fin’s online request form or email us at privacy@fin.com.

4. **Right to Request Deletion**. You have the right to request Fin to delete any personal information Fin maintains about you. Please note that certain exceptions may apply to your right to delete information, such as when Fin must retain personal information as required or permitted by law and Fin will also maintain a record of your deletion request. Fin will notify you if any such exceptions apply to your request.  To exercise this right, please complete our online request form or email us at privacy@fin.com.

5. **Right to Non-Discrimination**. Fin will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf. Fin may request your name and contact information from you or your agent so that Fin can verify your identity.

In the last 12 months, Fin disclosed or sold (as defined by California CCPA) your first and last name, company name, business email address, and zip code to third parties for the commercial purposes of marketing and customizing our services and product offerings to you, account based marketing, and finding similar people with whom to market Fin’s products. Fin’s Service Providers and marketing partners (such as, but not limited to, Google Ads, Facebook, and LinkedIn, may use this information on behalf of third parties to market to you unless you opt out).   Fin does not collect or sell the personal information of persons under age 16.

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents with whom Fin has a business relationship can also request information about the types of personal information, if any, Fin shared with third parties for the direct marketing purposes of the third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom we shared such information in the last 12 months. You may request more information by contacting Fin at privacy@fin.com.

How to exercise your rights under the CCPA?

For the quickest response, contact Fin directly by emailing your request to privacy@fin.com.

Does Fin use cookies or other tracking technologies?

Yes. A “cookie” is a small data file stored on your browser if you visit the Website. Fin and its Service Providers use cookies and similar tracking technologies to automatically collect information from you and your devices when you visit or use the Sites, such as your device type, browser type, referring website, and IP address. Fin may also track content you visit while on the Sites, duration on specific pages of the Website and similar usage information to help Fin enhance the Website. Fin’s Service Providers may use this information or combine it with other information about you to provide you with interest-based advertisements on our behalf. Some of Fin’s marketing Service Providers are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance, and have agreed to honor consumers' opt-out preferences submitted through their websites. To learn more about your choices regarding this type of data collection or to opt-out of interest-based advertising by members of those organizations, please visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org or https://www.aboutads.info.

Cookies also help Fin track your general location and related information that typically remains in aggregate form and does not identify you individually. If such information does identify you, Fin will treat it as personal data subject to this privacy policy. You can adjust your browser settings to disable or reject cookies but if you disable all cookies, you may be unable to access all functionality of the Website.

The Website also uses analytics tools such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. that uses cookies to help Fin analyze how users navigate the Website. The information generated by this tool (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in aggregate form and used to evaluate use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and other services relating to Website usage. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Does Fin respond to Do Not Track signals?

No. Fin.com does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser. For more information regarding Do Not Track signals and how to enable this setting, if available, on your devices please see https://allaboutdnt.com.

Does Fin permit third parties to track you?

Fin permits third parties such as third-party ad networks to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit Fin’s Website or interact with Fin’s advertisements.

How does Fin respond to legal requests?

Fin may preserve and disclose any information Fin collects in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order, subpoena, or government request or investigation) if Fin has a good faith belief that the law requires it to do so.

How does Fin protect your personal data?

Fin implements reasonable administrative, technical, organizational and physical safeguard measures designed to protect your personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, modification, access, disclosure or use.

Links to third party sites

Fin’s Website may include links to other websites and third-party content that Fin does not own or operate.  This privacy policy does not apply to such sites or content and Fin does not control the privacy practices of such third-party platforms.

Children’s privacy

Fin’s Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Fin does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from children under the age of 13. Should Fin learn that someone under the age of 13 has provided any personal information to the Website, Fin will remove it as soon as possible.

Changes to this data policy

Fin may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Updates to this privacy policy will be posted on the Website or Sites and Fin will indicate the last updated date at the bottom of this page. Your continued use of the Website or Sites covered by this privacy policy means you accept those changes as of the posted updated date.

How can I contact Fin if I have questions about this data policy?

If you have questions about this policy, you can email Fin at privacy@fin.com.

effective date:

 June 23rd 2022

Latest Update and Release Date:

June 23rd 2022